CAMRA Aberdeen, Grampian and Northern Isles Branch

Promoting Real Ale in the North East of Scotland

Champion Beer of Scotland

Scottish CAMRA beer festivals often host qualifying beer-style competitions, which help beers gain entry to the national Champion Beer of Scotland competition.

Current and former winners are:

CHAMPION BEER OF SCOTLAND

 

GOLD

SILVER

 BRONZE

2015
Cairngorm Black Gold
Highland Scapa Special Cromarty Red Rocker
2014
Kelburn Brewing, Dark Moor
Ayr Brewing, Rabbie's Porter
Fyne Ales, Jarl
2013
Fyne Ales, Jarl
Cairngorm, Black Gold
Highland, St. Magnus Ale
2012
Highland, Okney Best
Highland, Orkney IPA
Fyne Ales, Maverick
2011
Isle of Skye, Cuillin Beast
Cairngorm, Black Gold
Houston, St. Peter's Well
2010
Highland, Orkney Blast
Black Isle, Hibernator
Cairngorm, Black Gold
2009
Orkney, Raven Ale
Orkney, Red MacGregor
Caledonian, XPA
2008
Highland, Scapa Special
Harviestoun, Bitter & Twisted
Highland, Orkney Best
2007
Highland, Dark Munro
Fyne Ales, Maverick
Fyne Ales, Pipers Gold
2006
Kelburn Brewing, Carte Blanche
Cairngorm, Black Gold
Cairngorm, Trade Winds
2005
Cairngorm, Black Gold
Cairngorm, Trade Winds
Isle Of Skye, Black Cuillin
2004
Cairngorm, Trade Winds
Isle Of Skye, Black Cuillin
Harviestoun, Bitter & Twisted
2003
Orkney, Dark Island
Isle Of Skye, Black Cuillin
Harviestoun, Bitter & Twisted
2002
Harviestoun, Bitter & Twisted
Orkney, Dark Island
Orkney, Red MacGregor
2001
Inveralmond Ossian's Ale
Houston, St. Peter's Well
Harviestoun, Bitter & Twisted
2000
Orkney, Dark Island
Houston, St. Peter's Well
Harviestoun, Bitter & Twisted
1999
Harviestoun, Bitter & Twisted
Isle Of Skye, Red Cuillin
Caledonian, Deuchars IPA
1998
Caledonian, Deuchars IPA
Caledonian, 80/-
Isle Of Skye, Red Cuillin
1997
Caledonian, 80/-
Belhaven, 80/-
Caledonian, Deuchars IPA
1996
Caledonian, 80/-
Caledonian, Deuchars IPA
Broughton, Oatmeal Stout
1995
no contest
no contest
no contest
1994
no contest
no contest
no contest

The Aberdeen Beer Festival has been to host to the following list of competitions. The judging panel of 6 tasters are typically drawn from local publicans, brewers, CAMRA members and the press.

Aberdeen Beer Festival: CHAMPION STRONG BITTER OF SCOTLAND
  GOLD SILVER  BRONZE
2015 Tryst, RAJ IPA Cromarty, Rogue Wave Loch Ness, HoppyNESS
2014 Cairngorm Wildcat Ayr Brewing, Rabbies Porter Fyne Ales, Jarl
Aberdeen Beer Festival: CHAMPION BITTER OF SCOTLAND
  GOLD SILVER  BRONZE
2013 Isle of Skye, Young Pretender Scottish Borders, Game Bird Tryst, Brockville Pale
Aberdeen Beer Festival: CHAMPION BEST BITTER OF SCOTLAND
  GOLD SILVER  BRONZE
2012 Fyne Ales, Maverick Isle of Skye, Red Cuillin An Teallach, An Teallach Ale
2011 Fyne Ales, Maverick Cairngorm, Stag Isle Of Skye, Red Cuillin
Aberdeen Beer Festival: CHAMPION GOLDEN BEER OF SCOTLAND
  GOLD SILVER  BRONZE
2010 Inveralmond, Ossian's Ale Highland, Orkney Best Kelburn, Pivo Estivo
Aberdeen Beer Festival: CHAMPION SPECIALITY BEER OF SCOTLAND
  GOLD SILVER  BRONZE
2009 Sulwath, Solway Mist Isle of Skye, Hebridean Gold Cairngorm, Trade Winds
2008 Tryst, Zetland Wheatbier Cairngorm, Trade Winds Arran, Blonde
Aberdeen Beer Festival: CHAMPION WINTER BEER OF SCOTLAND
  GOLD SILVER  BRONZE
2007 Orkney, Dark Island Cairngorm, Black Gold Isle Of Skye, Black Cuillin
2006 Hebridean, Berserker Export Pale Ale Orkney, Skullsplitter Cairngorm, Black Gold